A A

Privacy

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of Victoria Police. Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way Victoria Police creates, organises and implements activities online.

Victoria Police is bound by the Information Privacy Act 2000 in how it manages personal information, and the Health Records Act 2001 in how it manages health information. Victoria Police is committed to protecting the personal and health information of the persons with whom it interacts within the course of its functions and activities.

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Victoria Police over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and your details will not be added to a mailing list, unless you consent. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose or disclose it, without your consent, other than as specifically provided for in privacy legislation (e.g. unlawful activity or to protect life). Your message will be forwarded to the responsible area within Victoria Police and your information will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

We have taken all reasonable steps to implement technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. These steps provide a high level of protection within the limits of available technology. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When visiting a site linked to from this web site, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site.

Individuals can request access to the personal information Victoria Police holds about them. If individuals believe the personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date the individual is entitled to request that it be corrected. There may be circumstances where access to information cannot be granted as it may compromise the privacy of another individual. All access should be sought through the Freedom of Information Act 1982 by contacting the Freedom of Information Unit at Victoria Police by:

Mail:
Victoria Police Freedom of Information Unit
Telephone: (03) 9247 6801
Web: www.foi.vic.gov.au

Any enquiries regarding this the attached Privacy Statements or the Victoria Police Privacy Policy should be directed to the Victoria Police Privacy Unit. The Privacy Unit can be contacted by:

Mail:
Victoria Police Privacy Unit
637 Flinders Street,
Docklands, VIC 3008

Telephone: (03) 9247 5767
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.